Head of Department

Head of the Department
Prof. P.G.Shete
Asstt. Prof. E &TC dept.
B.E.(Elex), M. Tech (E&TC), Ph.D. (E&TC) Registered
Experience : 21 years
View Profile

Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Electronics and Telecommunication engineering department established in the year 1991 with undergraduate course. The Department has sanctioned intake of 60 students in 1996 and it increased to 90 in 2008. And now since 2009, it has intake of 120 students. It has qualified, experienced and dedicated teaching staff. Department emphasizes on effective teaching learning process with excellent teaching learning environment. There are total 20 Teaching Staff and 5 non Teaching staff. Department has 9 well equipped laboratories, with hardware, software and internet facility in each laboratory as per the requirements of SPPU and AICTE

Vision

To achieve academic excellence in the arena of Electronics Communication Technology and Embedded Systems

Mission

  • To provide students with practical knowledge of theoretical concepts through a series of lectures by industry experts.
  • To impart soft-skill techniques through a series of lectures by industry experts.
  • To provide students a platform to design and develop laboratory experiments.
  • To disseminate the knowledge acquired by faculty through different Faculty Development Workshops to improve teaching-learning process.
  • To motivate students to actively participate in interdisciplinary projects and participate in national and international level competition.

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1: Applying Electronics Engineering knowledge based on a solid foundation in Telecommunication Engineering areas for the needs of the stakeholders.
  • PEO2: Upholding the importance of professionalism and ethics in Electronics Engineering profession to form a cultured and more developed society.
  • PEO3: Possessing communication and interpersonal skills, to meet the nations and stakeholders’ aspiration.
  • PEO4: Developing skills in research in Electronics Engineering particularly in the areas of Telecommunication Engineering to generate new knowledge to satisfy the needs of the stakeholders.

Program Outcomes

  • PO1: Ability to apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2: Ability to conduct experiments, analyze and interpret data.
  • PO3: Ability to gather broad education necessary to recognize the impact of engineering solutions in global and societal context.
  • PO4: Ability to exercise professional and ethical responsibility in multicultural environment.
  • PO5: Ability to communicate effectively with engineers and community at large.
  • PO6: Ability to identify, formulate and solve Electronics Engineering problems.
  • PO7: Ability to recognize the need and engage life-long learning.
  • PO8: Ability to comprehend management and entrepreneurship skills.
  • PO9: Ability to design process, components and system to meet specified needs in Electronic Engineering.
  • PO10: Understanding the principle of sustainable development for Electronic Engineering Design.
  • PO11: Ability to use the techniques, skills and modern engineering tools necessary for Electronics Engineering practice.
  • PO12: Ability to work in multi-disciplinary teams within Electronic Engineering discipline.

Faculty

Name Designation Qualification Experience (years)
Prof R.G. Kaduskar Director PVG’s COET Pursuing PhD ME (Electronics) 26 years
Prof. P.G.Shete HOD E&TC Department Pursuing PhD ME (Electronics) 25 years
Prof. N.P.Deshpande Associate Professor ME(E&TC) 37 years
Prof. H.P.Kekade Associate Professor ME (Electronics) 27 years
Prof. K.J.Kulkarni Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME (Electronics) 23 years
Prof. M.H.Belsare Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME(E&TC) 20 years
Prof. Y.B.Thakare Assistant Professor PhD (Electronics Engineering) ME(E&TC) 18 Years
Prof. T.S.Khatavkar Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME (Electronics) 26 years
Prof. M.P.Potdar Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD M.Tech (Instrumentation & Control Engineering) 18 years
Prof. V.V.Sovani Assistant Professor M.Tech (Electronics) 24 years
Prof. M.P.Atre Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME (Electronics) 17 years
Prof. P.S.Deshpande Assistant Professor ME(E&TC) 13 years
Prof S.K.Bavkar Assistant Professor ME(E&TC) 8 years
Prof. V.U.Gongane Assistant Professor ME (Electronics) 8 years
Prof. S. R.Litke Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME(E&TC) 12 Years
Prof. N.D.Chaudhari Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-VLSI) 9 years
Prof. A.S. Najan Assistant Professor ME (Electronics) 7 years
Prof. V.Y.Deshmukh Assistant Professor ME(E&TC) 9 years
Mr. Sarang Joshi Assistant Professor M.Tech. (E&TC) 5 Years
Mrs. Trupti Kudale Assistant Professor ME(E&TC) 2 year
Mr. Sachin Jaybhaye Assistant Professor ME(E&TC) 2 year

Seminars/Workshops/FDP/STTP organized

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized of BE Project Competition by IEEE Communication Society at PVG’s COET , Pune in March and June 2012
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized industrial visit for TE (E & TC) to RCF, Alibag on 26th and 27th Feb 2013 Prof.M.P.Potadar conducted “Orientation meeting for online examination of signals and Systems” -SE(E&TC) at PVG’s COET on 12/09/2012.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake organised alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 13.
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized One week - Faculty Orientation Workshop on SE(E &TC/Elex)Revised Syllabus 2012 Course for Network Theory under the aegis of Board of Studies(BOS) Electronics, University of Pune between 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at PVG’s COET, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar conducted Demo & Hands-on session on Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for the final year engineering students of PICT, Pune in March 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
ACY 2014-15
  • As a Nodal Coordinator of VLNC, Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized a Virtual Labs Training for 12 faculty of PVG’s COET, Pune on 14th March 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S. Deshpande organized a seminar on “ Overview on Industrial Automation ” by Mr. Nitin Lokhande for “ Educate to Automate ” for B. E. E & TC students on 26 th July 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized “Soft Skill” sessions by Hema Kulkarni for 3rd and final year students from 10th Jan to 7th March 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Desgpande organized Nature Film screening program Under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized Expert session for Skill Development on Product design basics by Mr. Sunil Desai on, “Electronic Product Design” process for Final Year Students by Mr. Sunil Desai.
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized TE (E &TC)students industrial visit to CWPRS, Pune in February 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar Organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop and also worked as resource person for students of MIPT, Pune on 27th & 31st August 2015. In all 196 students explored 1322 experiments.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar Organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop and also worked as resource person for students of College of Science, Pune on 27th & 28th August 2015. In all 138 students explored 1274 experiments.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty at JSPM’s RSCOE, Tathawade, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. on 4th December 2015. In all 85 Faculty explored 507 experiments during the workshop.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at PVG’s COE, Nashik on 30th December 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at Sanjivani Rural Education Society’s COE, Kopargaon, Ahmadnagar on 4th April 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated to arrange a Guest Lecture on 5/10/2016 for BE class students on Application of Smith Chart for calculating impedance and admittance by Prof Dr Y Ravinder, HOD-E &TC , Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a session on the topic: Opportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM on 7th January 2016 for BE class students, by our 1999 batch alumni & Technical Program Manager at Google, Mr. Amol Gadgil.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged Faculty Training o n Git(free and open source distributed version control system) on 2nd & 3rd May 2016. Eight faculties took the training.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Training on Virtual Lab development on 8,20,23 & 30th January 2016 for 12 team members of Vlabs of PVG’s COET on HTML5 & CSS3.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a training session for 14 students on Virtual Labs Digital Framework Development on 30th May 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a session for VLABS Digitizers Student Forum for sharing of the new virtual labs developed by students of BE(Mech) & BE(IT) on 19th Dec 2016.
  • Porf.M.P.Potadar conducted Faculty Training on Virtual Lab at College of Engineering , Sahajanand Nagar, Kopargaon on 4th April 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande coordinated a session on :1000 Green Cities” by Dr. Nitant Mate and “Smart and Sustainable:Its My City” by Mr. Anant Abhang was organized under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2016.
ACY 2016-17
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni Organized and participated in 4-Week AICTE sponsored FDP on Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning from May 2 to July 10, 2016.
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni worked as Coordinator of Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune. Under this organized following workshops:
  • a)FDP on 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’. Dates: 15, 16, 17 December 2016. b)One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ organized on 18/3/2017
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni organized Experts Session on Quality Assurance in Engineering Education by Prof. Ashutosh Marathe, Dean- Quality Assurance, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune on February 15, 2017.
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni organised Students Field Visit at Nychrome India Pvt Ltd, Shirwal Pune and Police Wireless Station, Mahabaleshwar on March 21, 2017.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized industrial visit for TE students at Wireless Police Station Sem II AY 2016-17.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at Marathwada Mitramandal College of Engineering, Pune on 26th August 2016. The experiments usage of this workshop was 893 from 111 users.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at JaiHind College of Engineering, Kuran, Junnar on 7th February 2017.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Modelica for faculty of E & TC & Mechanical departments at PVG’s COET between 6 to 9th June 2016. Twenty six faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Ruby for faculty of Computer & IT departments at PVG’s COET between 8 to 10th June 2016. Eight faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Inkscape for faculty of Printing Engg. department at PVG’s COET between 9 to 11th June 2016. Five faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre alongwith Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized “GDPI: Soft skill” sessions for third year students of all branches by Hema Kulkarni from 30th July to mid-september 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized Japanese Language Module-2 Orientation session for SE Div-1 and 2 on 29th July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized session on “Mentorship” by Hema Kulkarni on 30th July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized an orientation program for Asia-to-Japan, a placement initiative on 23rd Jan 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande alongwith Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One Day Seminar on " VLSI Trends and Opportunities" by Mr. Chetan Patil, Graphic Design Engineer at IBM was organised for BE students on 14th January 2017,Saturday
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One day Seminar on " After Engineering: What Next" by Mr. Sandeep Deshpande, Project Lead at Mphasis Ltd. Pune was organised for BE students, on 15th February 2017, Wednesday.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One day Seminar on " Sattelite Link Design and Applications" by Prof. Bhadade, MIT Pune was organised for BE student on 27th February 2017
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake organised Industrial Visit of T.E Students on March 21, 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18th March 2017 at E&TC Dept of PVG’s COET, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized National Level student project competition under IEEE communication chapter Pune at E&TC Dept PVG’s COET, Pune on 5th June 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18 th March 2017 at E&TC Dept. PVG’s COET, Pune.

Seminars/Workshops/FDP/STTP attended

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended MATLAB & SIMULINK for Engineering Education on 14th March 2012.
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare attended Workshop on Multiphysics simulation tool, Pune, 2012
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Orientation meeting for Online Examination for the subject Electromagnetics, SE(E & TC/ETX) on 14 th March 2013 at Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended One day workshop on “Methodology to make Electromagnetic Engineering an interesting subject” organized by IETE Pune Centre & IEEE Communication Society Chapter of Pune Section on 5 th February 2013 at IETE Pune Centre.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on OOP from 2nd Dec 2013 to 4th Dec 2013 at AIT, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended “VLSI Design Seminar” organized by Cadence Design Systems on 23rd August 2013 at Hotel Mariott,Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on DSA from 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at RSCOE, Tathawade.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended workshop on “Image Processing Techniques and Implementation on Special Processors” at AISSMS’ IOT on 12th March 2012.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpnade attended UGCON 2013 Conference organized by MAE Academy of Engineering, Pune in 8th February 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended workshop on “Speech Signal Processing “at RSCOE, Pune on 24 th and 25th February 2012
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar Attended workshop on “Teaching Methodology for BEE “at SIT Narhe, Pune on 3rd August 2012
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “Enhancement of Speech Signal Using PCA “at ePGCON-2013 Pune on 4 th and 5 th April 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “Enhancement of Speech Signal Using PCA “at NCMMC-2013 Chennai on 18 th April 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “Speech Denoising Using Variant of Minimum Controlled Recursive Average Algorithm and PCA “at ITSI Pune on 27 th April 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “PCA based Single Channel Speech Enhancement Method for Highly Noisy Environment “at ICACCI Mysore on 22 th and 25 th April 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded System Design using PIC microcontroller(ESDPIC)” from 18th June 2012 to 22nd June 2012 at PICT.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended one day workshop on “Methodology to make Electromagnetic Engineering an interesting subject” on 5th February 2013 at IETE Pune Center and organized by IEEE Communication Society.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Faculty Development program on Network Simulation using NS2 on 8th to 12th Oct 2012.
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended ISTE approved one week STTP on “ Signal & Image Processing : Theory, Simulation and Applications.” Organized by DCOER, Pune from 15 th to 20 th April,2013
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Master Trainer for Mission 10X – Wipro technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Faculty Oriented Workshop for SE (E&TC) at SITS, Narhe 17th - 22nd June 13.
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Avishkar 2013 – Participated to University level from Pune University.
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended a FDP on Signal and System in PVGCOET, Pune.
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended “Cadence on VLSI Design” Seminar on 23rd August 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended a two day FDP on MATLAB basics and programming language organised by ISTE and Trinity College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended a two week Workshop on ‘Signals and Systems’ by ISTE, IIT, Kharagpur at PVG’s COET.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended faculty orientation program for syllabus detailing of “Information Theory and Coding Techniques” organized by Cummins College Of Engineering for Women, Pune in December 2014.
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare participated in One Week Revised Syllabus Workshop on Electronic Devices and Circuits at SIT, Narhe, Pune, June 17-22, 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two week ISTE workshop on Signals & Systems conducted by Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur under the National Mission on Education through ICT from 2nd to 12th January 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two days workshop on Communication Systems Design with MATLAB during 19-20th July 2013 and successfully completed the requirements of Communication System Modelling with Simulink.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two days workshop on Advanced Digital Signal Processing organized by JSPM’s RSCOE, Pune on 3rd & 4th August 2013
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Faculty Oriented workshop for SE(E&TC) revised course 2012-Signals and Systems at PICT,Pune during 17/06/2013 to 22/06/2013
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Two weeks workshop under NMEICT (MHRD)on Control Systems conducted by IIT Kharagpur, at PVG COET, Pune during 2nd January 2014-12th January 2014.
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Two weeks workshop under NMEICT (MHRD)on Signals and Systems Conducted by IIT Kharagpur, at PVG COET,Pune during 2nd December 2014-12th December 2014 at PVG COET,Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on Embedded Processors from 11th Dec 2014 To 13th Dec 2014 NBN,COE,Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on “System Programming and Operating Systems” from 12th June 2014 to 14th June 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended IETE approved National Level One Week STTP on “Wavelets” at SITS, Narhe from 13th to 18th Dec 2012
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Faculty Orientation Workshop for SE ( E & TC/Elex ) 2012 course for the subject, “Soft SKills” at PCOEMR, Pisoli on 14th Dec 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Two Weeks NMICT-ISTE Workshop on “Signals and Systems” at PVGCOET from 2nd to 12th Jan 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended 2 weeks ISTE workshop on Signals and Systems at PVG’s COET between 2nd January 2014 to 12th January 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended VLSI Design seminar organized by CADENCE on 23rd August 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended “ VLSI Design seminar” on 23rd August 2013 organized by Cadence Design System
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on topic “Object oriented programming” at AIT, PUNE from 2nd to 4th Dec 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended one day tutorial attended on Reliable Real time embedded system at INDICON 2014 at YASHADA ,Pune on 11th Dec 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended International IEEE conference “ICHCI ‘13” at Chennai on 23rd & 24th August 2013.
  • Prof.A.S.Najan attended at "Faulty Orientation Workshop on S.E (E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus" for the subject of Analog Communication, June 2013
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a One day workshop on New Trends in Biomedical Research, held on 1st February 2014, at VIT , Pune
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a seminar on “MATLAB & Simulink for Engineering Education” organized by MathWorks India on 13th March 2014.
ACY 2014-15
  • Prof.P.G.Shete attended the workshop on “Signals and Systems”, at PVGCOET, Pune on 2nd January to 10th January 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended One Day Seminar on Industry-Institute Partnership -Changing gears for Make in India jointly organized by COEP & Eklakshya VLSI & R & D Center on 13th April 2015.
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended One week STTP on “ Biomedical Signal Processing”, SGGS IE & T, Nanded, 30 th March to 3 rd April 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended 3 Days Workshop on Embedded System Design using ARM Core“ESDARM-2014” At PICT, Pune from 1.12.2014 to 3.12.2014
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended a Complimentary Seminar on MATLAB on 13th July 2014 at West-in Hotel, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Attended a workshop on “Digital Signal Processing” at AISSMS’ IOT from 2nd June to 14th June 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Attended Faculty Development Program on “Digital Signal Processing” for revised syllabus at Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Wagholi from 12th June to 14th June 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended one day Tutorial by IEEE on “Introduction of Mathematical Modeling” on 11th December 2014 at Yashada
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended One week National Level Workshop on “SoC Design for DSP applications” by SPPU, IETE, Pune at NBN SSOE, Ambegaon from 27th Jan to 31st Jan 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended STTP on “ Wavelets and its applications in Signal and Image Processing” sponsored by SPPU at SAE, Kondhawa from 4th Feb to 8th Feb 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre completed Certificate course in “Introduction to Coaching as a career” at Sakal International Learning Centre, SLIC
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended Reliable Real time Embedded systems tutorial at YASHADA on 11th December 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended workshop on “Safeguarding Children from online sexual Abuse” organised by Rotary Club on 14th February 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended FDP on “Power Electronics “at RSCOE, Pune on 11 th to 13 th December 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on “ Electromagnetics & Transmission Lines T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” from 12th June to 13th June 2014 at K.J. College of Engg. & Management Research
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on” Embedded Processor T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” from 11th to 13th December 2014 at NBM Sinhgad College of Engineering.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “ Embedded System Design using ARM microcontroller(ESDARM)” from 1st December 2014 to 3rd December 2014 at PICT
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on System programming and operating system at MMCOE, PUNE on 12th to 14th June 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop on Research methodology at TSSM’s BSCOER ,Narhe on 14th - 15th Nov 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Microwave Engineering Faulty Orientation Workshop on T.E (E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus 2012 on 11th -13th Dec 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended and worked as Resource Person Faulty Orientation Workshop on T.E (Electrical) revised syllabus 2012 on 16th -18th Dec2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended TE(EC/E&TC)-2012 course faculty orientation program (Faculty orientation Workshop on TE(E&TC/Elex) Revised Syllabus 2012 Course 11/12/2014 to 13/12/2014 at Bharati Vidyapeth’s College of Engineering for Women, Pune.
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a 3-day Faculty orientation Workshop on T.E.(E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus of POWER ELECTRONCS under the aegis of Board of Studies , University of Pune , organized by E&TC Dept., JSPM’s RSCOE ,Tathawade, Pune during 11 th to 13 th December 2014.
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a 3-day Faculty orientation Workshop on T.E.(E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus of DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING under the aegis of Board of Studies , University of Pune , organized by E&TC Dept BSIOT&R(W) , Wagholi, Pune during 12th to 14th June 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.T.T.Kudale attended one day FDP on “ Mini Project And Seminar”T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” on 17th January 2015 at VIIT,Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.T.Kudale attended two days workshop on “ VEDAM RASBERRY PI” from 14th to 15th march 2015 at PVG’s COET,Pune
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended 3-day workshop on "Report writing using Latex" organized by PVG’s COET, Pune scheduled on 5th -7th November 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended LATICE-2016, the 4th International Conference on Learning & Teaching in Computing and Engineering jointly organized by IIT Bombay & Uppasala University, Sweden between 1st April to 3rd April 2016. The NMEICT Showcase event was technically co-sponsored by STC-IEEE Computer Society
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Faculty Orientation Workshop, BE(E & TC)-2012 Revised Syllabus under the aegis of Board of Studies (BOS)-SPPU on Broadband Communication Systems at SKNCOE on 9th January 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended and actively participated in the 8-weeks Basic Course on Citizen Science held between 16th January to 12th March 2016, organized by Centre for Citizen Science (CCS), Vijnana Bharati & Fergusson College, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Faculty Development Workshop on “Soft Computing Techniques” at PVPIT on 9th Jan 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended a workshop on “Mathematical Modeling” at VIIT from 23rd Nov to 28th Nov 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended FDP on VLSI Design and Technology at SCOE,Pune from 11th june 2015 to 13th June 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended FDP on Broadband Communication Systems” at SKNCOE,Pune on 1st December 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended Satellite training program at MELTEC Systems Ltd. on 6th & 7th January 2016 and 13th, 14th February 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on “ VLSI Design and Technology B.E (E&TC) Revised course 2012” from 11th to 13th June 2015 at SCOE, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Introduction to Robotics” on 2nd -3rd September 2015 organized by IITB at VIT, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane completed e-yantra Task Based Training on FireBird V (ATMega 2560 microcontroller) assigned by ERTS Lab. Dept of Computer Science &Engg. IITB.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Technical report writing using LaTex” from 5th Nov -7th Nov 2015 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on “Technical report writing using LaTex” from 5th Nov -7th Nov 2015 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on "WSN Fundamentals and Protocol Design using NS-2&3” at SIT,Lonavala on 23-24Jan’16.
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on "Routing and Switching Essentials " at PICT,pune on 31st Aug -5th Sept’2015
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari arranged guest session for final year students on”Various Courses conducted by Integrated Circuits and Information Technology and SPPU” by Mr. Kashinath Joshi,Coordinator, Integrated Circuits and Information Technology Pvt. Ltd., Pune on 1st February 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended completed Satellite Telecommunication skill Development Training program at Institute of Satellite Telecommunication PVT LTD between Feb 2016 to March 2016
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended 3 days workshop on Technical Report Writing using LaTex, held at PVG’s COET , during 5th -7th November 2015.
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended 2 days state level STTP on WSN Fundamentals and Protocol Design using NS-2&3 held at SIT Lonavala during January 23-24,2016
ACY 2016-17
  • With Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune, Prof.P.G.Shete attended following workshops a) 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’ on 15, 16, 17 December 2016. b) One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ on 18/3/2017
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended tutorial session in IEEE international WIE conference on Electrical and Image Processing organized by AISSMS IOIT, Pune on 19/12/2016
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Virtual Labs Nodal Coordinators meeting organized by IIT Bombay at PVG’s COET, Pune on 10th Oct 2016.
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended International conference on signals and Information Processing at SGGS IE & T Nanded during 6 th -8 th October 2016
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Hands on workshop on “Embedded system Design using TIVA”, at PVG’s COET Pune conducted by SPPU Pune with Sapience Consulting , Under Texas Instruments University Program, during 15 th December 2016 to 17 th December 2016.
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Hands on workshop on , “Linear Integrated Circuits:A system Approach”, at VIIT Pune, conducted by SPPU Pune with Sapience Consulting , Under Texas Instruments University Program during 31st Jan- 2nd Feb 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.,V.V.Sovani attenended 3 days workshop on Embedded System Design using TIVA at PVG’s COET from 15.12.2016 To 17.12.2016 under MOU with TI.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended workshop on “Speech Processing and its applications” at JSPM’s RSCOE, Tathwade from 24th August to 27th August 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Completed Elsevier Certification for “10 Tips for writing truly terrible journal article” on 17th March 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Completed Elsevier Certification for “Creating a good research data management plan” on 17th March 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended “Research Conclave ” at COEP on 24th and 25th March 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended FDP on Broadband Communication systems at SKNCOE,Pune in December 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended 2 week ISTE workshop on CMOS Mixed signal Radio Frequency design organised by IIT Kharagpur at Cummins College Of Engineering for Women Pune from 30th January 2017 to 4th February 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended Modelika Workshop in June 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended workshop on “Digital Electronics “at Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research Narhe,Pune on 9 th -11 th June 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended training on “Embedded System Design Using TIVA” at PVG’s COET Pune on 15th to 17th December 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended training on “Inkspace training” at PVG’s COET Pune on 1st July 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “CMOS Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency Design in VLSI” from 30 th Jan 2017 to 4 th Feb 2017 organized by IIT Kharagpur at CCOEW, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded system design using TIVA” from 15th Dec 2016-17th Dec 2016 organized by SPPU & Texas Instruments at PVG’sCOET.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded system design using MSP 430” from 5th to 7th Jan 2017 organized by SPPU & Texas Instruments at MITCOE.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane worked as a coordinator and resource person for one day orientation workshop on “Hands-on TIVA Processor” on 18th March 2017 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended National seminar on "Cyber Security and Evolving Technology" at Cummins college, Pune on 2-3 Feb’2017
  • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended one day orientation workshop on “Hands-on TIVA Processor” on 18th March 2017 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on” Object Oriented Programming” at CWCOE, Pune on 15th Dec-17th Dec 2016(3 days)
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on ”Data Structures and Algorithm” at IIIT, Hinjewadi, Pune on 9th June-11th June 2016(3 days)
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop in 4-Week AICTE sponsored on ICT for Blended and online learning at IIT Bombay (Remote Center PVG’s COET, Pune) on 4 week(2nd May -10th July)
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop on Inkspace Training PVG’s COET, Pune in association with IIT Bombay Spoken Tutorial Team on 1day 1st July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended workshop on Inkspace Training PVG’s COET, Pune in association with IIT Bombay Spoken Tutorial Team on 1st July 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Spoken tutorial on ‘GITS’ and Modelica, Spoken Tutorial Project, IIT Bombay, funded byNational Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Govt. of India. Organized by PVGCOET
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended workshop on “Software Defined Radio with LabVIEW and NI USRP” by PICT Pune with National Instruments & IET on 20th to 24th February 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended “Faculty Orientation Workshop on TE (E&TC/Elex) Revised Syllabus 2015 Course” under the aegis of Board of Studies Electronics, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune on 23rd -24th June 2017 at RMD Sinhgad School of Engineering, Warje, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Faulty Orientation Workshop Microwave Engineering B.E (E&TC) Revised course 2012 on 11th to 13th June 2015.

Faculty Publications

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, IJERT in December 201
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake presented a paper titled “ Enhancement of IEEE 8011 MAC Performance in Heterogeneous network Environment ” at International Conference on Advances in Engineering and Technology on 15th May 2013.
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.P.G.Shete filed and Published a Patent on Digital Signal Spectrum System.
  • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, July 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar published a paper in International Journal of Electronics & Communication Engineering & Technology, on the research topic OSNR Challenge in DWDM Link in the month of February 2014.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar published a paper in International Journal of Modern Engineering Research on the project “Parking Management System” in the month of February 2014
ACY 2014-15
  • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, June 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare published paper in International Journal, March 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh published paper in IEEE Explorer tiltled “Channel Selection Strategy for Cognitive Radio Using NS2”.
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.P.G.Shete published and presented paper in International Conference,JOLST, 25-26 June 2015
ACY 2016-17
  • Prof.P.G.Shete filed and Published a Patent on Cancer detection in April 2017
  • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, December 2016
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper in International Journal of Antennas Verification of Multiband Characteristics in Iterative Fractal Antenna July. 2016
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Design of Printed Monopole for Microwave Communication International Journal of Microwave Engineering. The paper is also accepted by International Journal on Communication, Antennas and Propagation (IRECAP) and International Journal of Electronics, Communication and Instrumentation Engineering Research and Development Oct. 2016 ISSN Online 2249-7951 and ISSN Print -2249-684X
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Proximity Ring Fed Multiband Printed Monopole Fractal Antenna in International Journal of Antennas Oct. 2016
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Weather Monitoring System Using Wi-Fi International Journal of Science and Research Nov. 2016
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Smart City Monitoring System using Wi-Fi International Journal of Science and Research Jan. 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar presented and published a research paper in 8th International Conference on Innovative Research in Engineering, Science & Management (IJEEECS) at IETE-Delhi in December 2016 on the topic 1Tb-100 km DWDM Link using ONLY Raman Amplification scheme over C Band and L Band with BER of 10^-20.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre published a paper “Mathematical Analysis of Acoustic Guitar Notes" in IARAS International Journal of Signal Processing, WSEAS conference, in May 2017.
  • Prof.S.L.Joshi published a paper on “ Security Issues in Internet of Things “ at International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering and Material Sciences (ICEMS-2016), March 17-19, JNU, Jaipur

Curricular Achievements

Sr. No. Name of the Student EVENT Academic Year Remark
1 RohanDhumal(BE E&TC) Analog Maker Competition 2015-16 Participant
Techcraft’13 2013-14 Participant
2 OnkarRashinkar (TE E&TC) DarshitSuratwala Techtronic SinhgadKarandak 2015-16 Winner in Poster Presentation
3 AtharveGokhale(TE E&TC) Credenz’13 2013-14 Participant in Robotics
4 OmkarPalkar (TE E&TC) AakashSheth (TE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Members of Team PVG Pune
Texephyr’15 2014-15 Circuitrix Participants
5 Rebecca Salve (SE E&TC) Texephyr’15 2014-15 Completed Matlab Programming workshop
Credenz’14 2014-15 Participeted in Cretronix
6 SachinNaik(BE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Member Team PVG Pune
Techcraft’15 2015-16 Digitrix Winner
7 Avinash Bondage(BE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Member Team PVG Pune
Texephyr’15 2015-16 Circuitrix winner

Extra-curricular Achievements

Sr. No. Name of the Student EVENT Academic Year Remark
1 RohanDhumal(BE E&TC) Venturers(EDCell) 2014-15 Head Student Co-ordinator
Entereprenuarship Awareness Camp Govt. of India, Ministry of Science and Technology 2014-15 Participant
2 Shreyas Joshi(TE E&TC) Badminton: (ZEST) 2014-15 Winner
Badminton: (SSPU) 2013-14 Runner-Up
Badminton: (SSPU) 2014-15 Runner-Up
Badminton: (Milange, VIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
Badminton: (AISSMS) 2014-15 Runner-Up
Badminton: (AIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
Badminton: (SUMMIT,MIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
3 ApoorvaShimpi (BE E&TC) DarshitSuratwala (TE E&T) AnkitKhandekar (SE E&TC) Members of One Soul Dance Group SinhagadKarandak 2015-16 Winner
Panache 2015-16 Winner
Amethyst 2015-16 Winner
Gandhar 2015-16 Winner
Happenings 2015-16 Winner
Amethyst 2014-15 Winner
Nrutybhushan 2014-15 Runner-Up
Technikalah 2015-16 Winner
Vedant 2015-16 Winner
RajagadKarandak 2015-16 Runner-Up
Symbiosis 2015-16 Winner
4 AtharveGokhale(TE E&TC) Table Tennis (SSPU) 2015-16 Runner Up in Team event
Spectrum’14 2014-15 Runner Up in Contraption
5 AnupHiwarkar (BE E&TC) Purushottam’15 2014-15 Music Direction
Blood Donation 2015-16 Co-Ordinator
TechSuE(State leve Workshop) 2015-16 Executive Head

Students’ Association:TESA *Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association

The Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering department of Pune Vidyarthi Griha’s College of Engineering and Technology, with the coordination of students and under the guidance of the staff of the department have build a student association, Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA). This Association was formed in order to integrate the leadership qualities of the student and form a body which conducts various activities and events giving each and every student a platform to enhance and better their skills while working on projects that illuminates their profile and give them experience of a lifetime.

The philosophy behind this association is to reveal the artistic and intellectual nature of the students while giving them various opportunities. This does not only add to their competencies but also incinerates their profile and makes it unique. TESA aims to focus on the EXTRA in the curriculum while keeping in mind the student’s personality and holistic development.

TESA is a self sustaining ecosystem which supports the student while they support it. A body developed by the students in order to develop themselves.

The student body each year selects leaders and coordinators out of the many members to ease out and distribute the work conducted under TESA. Each member undergoes rigorous selection process at multiple levels before they are assigned any role & responsibility. The main coordinators who participate in the management and ensure operational logistics support are from Second Year and Third Year, guided by the staff coordinators and Head of Department, E&TC.

Aspirants from Second Year undergo interviews taken by the Working Committee of TESA i.e. the post holders, students of Third year and the previous committee members. The students are selected based on the level of enthusiasm, eagerness and creativeness which they present during their interview. Various tasks are assigned to the interviewees according to whom the assessments are done.

Third year students from the committee members undergo election process before they are designated. The election is conducted by the students of final year, the former team members and the staff coordinators of TESA. The most eligible candidates are given the responsibility.

Following designations in this hierarchy are selected based on the election: General Secretary and Joint General Secretary; Treasurer and Joint Treasurer; Secretaries

An yearly Activity Calendar along with the budget allocation is prepared by the elected Team. Each member of the group brings a unique flavor to the team making everybody's contribution valuable. All the events that are conducted under TESA are designed considering over all development of students.

Team TESA concentrates on conducting various activities which align with the curriculum of the university. TESA conducts events like TECHCRAFT - a university level technical event, which is the biggest event of the year. Other activities including technical and non technical events like ABLAZE, Guest Lectures, Workshops, interclass sports which are executed with enthusiasm under TESA. Team TESA gets an opportunity to interact with Industry during the execution of Industrial visits.

The creativeness of students, their management skills, their persuasive skills, their ideas are all given a platform to function, which they develop on their way. Each year is better than the other and success is seen everywhere from the personal development of the student to the association to the college.

Committees for TESA

Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2016-2017.
Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
2 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
3 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator
4 Prof. V. R. Ghiye Staff Coordinator
Sr.No Name Designation
1 Dhruv Gujrathi General Secretary
2 Ishita Dhopeshwar Joint General Secretary
3 Tejas Rane Treasurer
4 Ashutosh Deshpande Treasurer
5 Deepesh Sonigra Secretary
6 Rebecca Salve Secretary
Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2015-2016.
Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
2 Prof. Mrs. M. P. Atre Staff Coordinator
3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator
Sr.No Name Designation
1 Shubhankar Dhawale General Secretary
2 Snehal Bankar Joint General Secretary
3 Pranav Dhayagude Treasurer
4 Rucha Kholte Treasurer
5 Shreyas Joshi Secretary
6 Disha Oswal Secretary
Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2014-2015.
Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
2 Prof. Mrs. M. P. Atre Staff Coordinator
3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator
Sr.No Name Designation
1 Shardul Rautmare General Secretary
2 Pranav shah Joint General Secretary
3 Nikita garade Treasurer
4 Nikhil Sona Secretary
5 Sachin Naik Secretary
Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2013-2014.
Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator
Sr.No Name Designation
1 Surabhi Rajandekar General Secretary
3 Shalaka Laddha Treasurer
4 Tejonidhi Aphale Assistant General Secretary
5 Prashant Loni Assistant General Secretary
6 Shantanu Kodgirwar Joint Secretary
7 Chetan Shetty Joint Secretary
 

TESA ACTIVITIES

EVENTS for ACY 2016-17  
EVENT DATE
Guru Pournima 19th July, 2016
TESA Inauguration 26th July, 2016
Teacher’s Day 5th September, 2016
Cleanliness Drive 11th September, 2016
TECHCRAFT’16 22nd , 23rd &24th September, 2016
WORKSHOPS AND GUEST LECTURE
ACTIVITY DATE
Workshop on MATLAB 16th & 23rd July, 2016
Workshop on C and C++ 2nd July, 2016
Expert Session on Filters in DSP 29th September, 2016
Expert session on Smith Charts 5th October, 2016
Expert Session on VLSI 14th January, 2017
  EVENTS for ACY 2015-16  
EVENT DATE
Guru Pournima & TESA Innauguration  July, 2015
TECHCRAFT’15 August, 2015
ABLAZE’16 February, 2016
Alumni meet March, 2016
Farewell March, 2016
WORKSHOPS, GUEST LECTURE and INDUSTRIAL VISITS
ACTIVITY DATE
K-Imaginations September, 2015
Industrial Visit of TE to CWPRS January, 2016
Workshop on LINUX September, 2015
Industrial Visit of SE January, 2016
Workshop on  PCB designing January, 2016
  EVENTS for ACY 2014-15  
EVENTs DATE
TECHCRAFT’13 August, 2014
ABLAZE’14 February, 2015
Farewell March, 2015
EVENTS for ACY 2013-14
ACTIVITY DATE
Industrial Visit to PARI Robotics September, 2013
Guest Lecture on CISCO Technology by NICE InfoTech September, 2013
Guest Lecture on Automotive Electronics by TCS January, 2014

Interaction with Outside World

  • Sponsored Projects
  • Guest Lectures
  • Internship
  • Technical Event By Department

Sponsored Projects

Year Name of Student (A separate list may be attached/provided) Name of Company Total Number Students undertaking field projects Total Number of Students
2012-2013 1. Parag Kulkarni 2.Pranav Jude Ninad Kashikar F. W. Murphy India Ltd. 34 95
1.Patil Bhushan 2. Poojari Sajan 3.Yash Tiwari OTIS India    
1. Poonam Kulkarni 2.Kalyani Wankhede 3. Shalaka Thombre Mr. Kartik Natarajan    
1.Shibani Abhyankar 2.Devdatta Gholap 3.Prathamesh Gosavi Shreya Systems    
1. Abhijit Jathar 2.Pranav Joshi 3.Harshad Angal ATMEL    
1. Surabhi Shingalkar 2.Amruta Gaikwad 3.Shraddha Koli 4. Mithila Dhawade DRDO    
1. Shilpa Belsare 2.Bhakti Wadke Kana Electronics    
1.Adwait Purandare 2.Shreyas Pansare 3.Abhijit Patil 4.Sagar Pawar PARI, Pune    
1.Gandharv Patil 2.Chaitanya Sardesai 3.Sanjana Vilekar OTIS India    
1.Sanket Rege 2.Rajendra Memane 3.Shraddha Patil K.E.M. Hospital    
1.Piyush patil 2.Swapnil Waghmare 3.Mahesh Wakchaure Power Tek    
2013-2014 1. Saurabh Bhad 2. Madhuri Desai 3. Nutan Gangapure Dzine Masters 35 119
1.Amey Joshi 2.Shreya Joshi 3. Monica Kamtamkar Mahindra Conveyor Sytems
1.Saurabh Muley 2.Abhishek Prabhudesai 3.Nishant Pawaskar 4.Bhavin Shah Maven Systems
  1. Pinakin Munnot 2. Aditya Warty 3. Chaitanya Bidkar Danson Lighting Pvt. Ltd.
  1. Gadekar Hrishikesh 2. Luawat Harsha 3.Naik Gautami IMD, Pune
  1. Aboli Bhise 2. Komal Gaikwad 3. Anuja Kalekar Mechatronics Systems Pvt. Ltd
  1.Abhijeet Tawar 2.Swapnil Raut 3.Shrikant Chorge IMD, Pune
  1. Ruchika Satalkar 2.Priyanka Zadge 3. Anuja Shirshat Danson Lighting Pvt. Ltd.
  1. Shreya Deodhar 2. Aditi Helekar 3. Prachi Agarwal EPS Worldwide Pvt. Ltd.
  1. Mahesh Chaudhari 2. Swapnil Desai 3. Prathamesh Govardhane Quality NDT services
  1. Ashutosh Badave 2. Abhishek Newaskar 3. Vishal Masawade 4.Jaideep Mehendale ADD Semiconductors (ATMEL)
2014-2015 1. Tejonidhi Aphale 2.Maitreya Ranade 3. Jinit Bansod 4.Shriram Gadgil Enovation Controls Pvt. Ltd. 53 154
1. Priyanka Modani 2.Nikita Agarwal 3.Sujata Bhosale Enovation Controls Pvt. Ltd.  
1. Kalyani Chaudhary 2. Swarada Purandare 3.Mayuri Pimpale Shreya Systems Pune  
1.Swarada Khatal 2. Priya Dhamane 3. Pooja Nanaware NXG Embedded  
1.Rohit Sheth 2. Rahul Chaudhari 3. Shalaka Laddha 4. Surbhi Rajandekar Forbes Marshall  
1.Soudamini Ambike 2. Amruta Chavan 3. Pritee Kulkarni Forbes Marshall  
1. Umakant Kulkarni 2. Hrishikesh Deshpande Thuse Electroniks Pvt. Ltd.  
1. Deepika Joshi 2. Shradha Joshi 3. Bhagyashree Karad Sky Systems  
1.Shubham Daramwar 2. Yatin Deshpande 3. Sanket Chaudhari 4. Shubham Ugle Ratnaparkhi Electyronics IND. Pvt. Ltd., Nashik  
1.Snehal Mahamulkar 2. Sayali Lonkar 3. Ankita Hingse Lectrotek Systems Pvt. Ltd.  
1. Pratik Deo 2. Mahajan Onkar 3. Gaurav Marathe IMD, Pune  
1. Sumeet Vyas 2. Akshay Chandrachood 3. Priyanka Rane 4. Shantanu Kodgirwar ARDE, Pune  
1.Isha Dharmadhikari 2. Niharika Kulkarni B. J. Medical Govt. Medical College, Pune  
1.Onkar Bhardwaj 2. Mithilesh Labroo 3. Ganesh Shete IMD, Pune  
1.Avinash Baswante 2.Amit Bharud 3.Tambe Kedar Pushpam Foods and Beverages Pvt. Ltd.  
1. Anuja Nagaonkar 2. Prasad Khilare 3. Krishna Sarda Electronet Equipments Pvt. Ltd.  
  1. Tukaram Bande 2.Vishal Todkar 3. Santosh Lalge Infiny Corp    
2015-2016 1. Priyanka Kulkarni 2. Vrushali Gavale 3. Saurabh Gulwelkar Shreya Systems 38 155
  1. Shubhankar Khaladkar 2. Aishwarya Gujrathi 3.Riya Gote 4. Anant Bokil Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering  
  1. Yogesh Karkhele 2. Abhijeet Jahagirdar 3.Ravindra gaikwad 4. Sankalp Bartakke ARDE, Pune  
  1.Shobhit Gahlot 2. Akash Godbole 3. Tanmay Parashar Central Water & Power Research Station (CWPRS), Pune  
  1. Amaya Sarkar 2. Nikita Urunkar 3.Shaunak Tade DRDO Pune  
  1. Pranav Shah 2.Asmita Thakare 3. Disha Bodade Mechatronics systems Pvt. Ltd  
  1. Harshad Dike 2.Ritesh deshpande 3. Pradnya Kulkarni 4. Shivani Ramteke Central Water & Power Research Station (CWPRS), Pune  
  1. Hrudaynath Yedgudkar 2. Satyajeet Waghmare 3. Prassna Parmar Wilo, Mather+Platt  
  1. Vivek Choudhary 2.Shrilekha Pawar 3. Shaswat Singh Alcor Infotech  
  1. Shubham Vadnal 2.Rohini Waghmare 3. Sachin Naik NSM Solutions  
  1. Neeraj Dharmadhikari 2. Chinmay Gore 3. Shreyas Gokhale Maven System    
  1. Sneha Jannu 2. Shweta Nanaware Expert Systems    
2016-2017 1. Gopal Singh 2. Ishas Kulkarni 3. Tejas Bhamare Corona Systems 47 139
  1. Gauri Gawali 2. Neha Khopade 3. Swati Pawar Electronet Equipments Pvt. Ltd.  
  1. Mayuresh Sardesai 2. Vaibahv Adhikar 3. Chinmay Dharmatti Center for Citizen Science  
  1. Chintan Desai 2. Parth Akool 3. Shubhankar Dhawale Center for Citizen Science  
  1. Stalin Thomas 2. Priyanka Somavanshi 3. Deepak Pathade Center for Citizen Science  
  1. Snehal Lodhe 2. Trupti Kadam 3. Monika Jadhav Center for Citizen Science  
  1. Pranav Dhaygude 2. Sanket Jain 3. Atharv Gokhale Precision Arc Robotic system  
  1. Chandrashekar Kulkarni 2. Manali Pendse 3. Sourabh Soman Shreya Systems  
  1. Sushant Patil 2. Suraj Jawale 3. Omkar Taware Name of company  
  1. Aatish Jain 2. Rahul Heda 3.Akshay Gade Shreya Systems  
  1. Omkar Palkar 2. Akash Sheth 3. Kartik Tambe Mphasis Ltd.  
  1. Amrapali Jannu 2. Sayali Bansode Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering  
  1. Mrunmayee Ghadge 2. Anuradha Dhamdhere 3. Shruti Dongre Indian Meterological Department, Pune  
  1. Sushmita Gundecha 2.Diksha Bhapkar 3. Harshada Gaikwad eXoskeleton robotics technology  
  1. Pankaj Korde 2. Talash Ganvir 3. Ramesh Bhosale eXoskeleton health care technology  
  1. Prajakta Koli 2.Mayur Mahajan 3. Avinash Andhale DRDO  

Guest Lectures Organized

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged Guest Lecture for BE students on WDM components on 9 th March 2013 by
  • Prof Mandar J Khurjekar, the Ex. Chairman,IEEE ComSoc Chapter of IEEE Pune Section (Year 2012) ,Ex Principal, Dean and
  • Professor Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology,Pune,India.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized Guest Lecture on “ Design of Mealy and Moore Sequence Detectors" by
  • Prof. Mrs. V. V. Sovani for SE E & TC students on 15th September 2012.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized Guest Lecture on 1) WDM and DWDM,2) Tunable sources and Tunable Filters. 3) Optical Amplifiers & OTDR by Dr. Mandar Khurjekar for BE E & TC students on 9th March 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized guest session on “Optical Cables:Physical Layer Design Issues” for BE E & TC students at PVG’s COET on 20th August 2012
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized Guest Lecture by Mrs.Kalika Patankar on “PCB Design Awareness” on 17th January, 2015 for E&TC Third year students.
ACY 2014-15
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized guest lecture on “ Overview on VHDL- A Practical Approach” by
  • Prof. Mrs. P. S. Deshpande for SE (E & TC) students on 20 Sept2014
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated to arrange a Guest Lecture on 5/10/2016 for BE class students on Application of Smith Chart for calculating impedance and admittance by
  • Prof Dr Y Ravinder, HOD-E &TC , Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a session on the topic: O pportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM on 7th January 2016 for BE class students, by our 1999 batch alumni & Technical Program Manager at Google, Mr. Amol Gadgil
ACY 2016-17
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a guest lecture on Application of the Smith Chart for calculating impedance and admittance on 5th Oct 2016 for TE class students
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized Guest session by Dr. Mrs.S.D.Apte for third year students on the topic, “DSP filters and application” on 29th Sep 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari organized Expert session on C programming by Mr. Sudhir on 2nd July 2016.

Guest Lectures Delivered

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.P.G.Shete delivered Expert session SE E&TC, Electronics Devices and Circuits, Universal College of Engineering and Research Pune on 23 rd September 2013.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani worked as resource person in Faculty Orientation Workshop on DSA from 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at RSCOE, Tathawade
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Resource person for the subject Network Theory in the Faculty Orientation Workshop on SE(E & TC/Elex)Revised Syllabus 2012 Course under the aegis of Board of Studies(BOS) Electronics, University of Pune between 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at PVG’s COET, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar conducted Demo & Hands-on session on Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for the final year engineering students of PICT, Pune in March 2014
  • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare worked as Resource Person for Revised Syllabus on Electronic Devices and Circuits at SIT Narhe, Pune 2013
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre delivered Guest Lecture at Bharati Vidyapeeth on “Adaptive Filters” for ME (Elex) students on 11th February 2014
ACY 2014-15
  • Prof.P.G.Shete delivered Expert session in Electrical Workshop, Integrated Circuits, by PVG’s COET Pune, on 16 th to 18 th December 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as Expert Speaker on Transmission Lines for Third Year E & TC students of PVG’s COET, Pune on 22nd September 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Resource person for the subject Network Theory for the Second Year students at AISSMS Institute of information Technology, Pune on 18th September 2014
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar delivered an expert session on Control Systems, at Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering ,Pune on 26nd February 2015
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar was invited to present Ways to Enhance Nodal Centre Virtual Lab Activity to Nodal Coordinators of various Institutes in the 1st Nodal Centre Meet by IIT Bombay on 2nd January 2016 at PVG’s COET, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Resource person at ZCOER, Pune on the subject Network Theory on 10th October 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre worked as Resource Person for Faculty Development Program for the subject, “Audio and Video Engineering” on 6th Jan 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre delivered a Guest Session on “Studio Acoustics” at JSPM’s RSCOE, Tathwade on 17th March2016
ACY 2016-17
  • Prof.Mrs.Dr.K.J.Kulkarni held the position of Keynote Speaker at Short Term Training Program on ‘Outcome-based Education (OBE) Philosophy and NBA Awareness’ organized by DTE at Government Polytechnic, Pune on 9 January 2017
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar delivered Expert session in “Faculty Orientation workshop on SE(E&TC/Elex) Revised syllabus 2015 on Control systems, at NBN school of Engineering, Pune, on15/12/2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre delivered Guest Session on “FIR Filters: Frequency Sampling and Window Method” at Dr.D.Y.Patil COE, Ambi for third year students on 27th Sep 2016

Students Internship Program

Sr.no Name of Student Name of Company
ACY 2016-17
1 Karanjit Pawar Thuse elctronics
2 Snehal Avachar
3 Ameya Benare
4 Prasad Jartarkar
5 Joshi Vaibhav
6 Darpan Shah
7 Joshi Chaitali
8 Pradip Kumbhar
9 Tejas Rane
10 Rohan Wawale
11 Ravina Lad Lectrotek
12 Priyanka Katkar
13 Sonal Bangar
14 Siddharth Shirolkar
15 Tejas Purandare
16 Chaitali Wagh
17 Neel Sancheti Kraft Powercon
18 Dhruv Gujrathi
19 Deepesh Sonigra
20 Praneel Jain UL Automation systems Pvt.Ltd
21 Aishwarya Apte Anshuman Tech PVT LTD PUNE
22 Soham Kumkar Progressive Powercon
23 Tejas Patwardhan Accolade Electronics PVT LTD
24 Siddharth Shergaove Reanu Electronics
25 Tejaswini Puranik Nishad Mande NSM solutions
26 Rutuja Kulkarni Digitronics PVT LTD
27 Dhaneshree Deshmukh
28 Aushotosh Deshpande Adeptfludyne
29 Charuhas Davara Aeron Systems Pvt Ltd
30 Shruti Dhavalikar DRDO
31 Ruturaj Kulkarni
32 Pranav Deshmukh
33 Akshay Rajguru Prime automation
34 Samadnya Kalaskar Lectrotek
35 Kajal Adhore
36 Rasika Lad
37 Prajakta Bhosale
38 Ashwini Langote
39 Deepali Bondar
40 Akash Rathod
41 Parnal Ghundare Patil Forbes Marshall
42 Nachiket Jadhav
43 Chaitali Joshi BSNL
44 Dhanesh Pund L&T Electrical & Automation
45 Ishita Dhopeshwar Vodafone India Limited
46 Chinmay Savadikar Stomatobot Technologies Pvt Ltd
47 Ankita Mukharjee 9 Base Repair Depot Indian air Force
48 Aboli Adhalrao BSNL
49 Atharva Wadke Advance Telecom at BSNL
50 Neha Bramhankar Motwane Electronics Nashik
51 Tejas Rane UL Automation Systems
52 Kalyani Ghale BSNL
53 Darpan Shah BSNL
2015-16
Name of Student Name of Company
1 Sucheta Ghosh Crest Technology
2 Shreeya Joshi
3 Tejas Ubhe
4 Mayur Mahajan Kraft Powercon
5 Sourabh Ursal
6 Ashutosh Bhosale Pari Robotics
7 Sanket Jain Lectrotek Systems
8 Anuradha Dhamdhere
9 Shreyas Joshi
10 Raman Bhansali
11 Akash Sheth
12 Omkar Palkar
13 Vaishnavi Sahastrabuddha
14 Yain Vispute
15 Gopal Kadam Thuse Electronics Pvt Ltd
16 Gundecha Sushmita
17 Shreeya Joshi
18 Tejas Ubhe
19 Sujay Patole
20 Chitnavis Tushar
21 Vaishnavi Sahastrabuddha
22 Sourabh Ursal
23 Jogle Trupti
24 Satpute Anuja
25 Omase Shubhangi Lectrotek
26 Tambekar Priyanka
27 Gaikwad Puja
28 Shubham Kamatkar
29 Anuja Salagundi
30 Rucha Kolte
31 Sanket Jain Kraft Powercon
32 Pranav Dhayagude
33 Akshay Deshmukh
34 Chintan Desai Dynalog
35 Sourabh Soman
36 Ashutosh Bhosale Forbes Marshal
37 Yatin Vispute Cummins Ind LTD
38 Yogesh Dalvi Thuse Electronics Pvt Ltd
39 Omkar Mujumdar
40 Aishwarya Nanaware
41 Gaikwad Harshada
42 Snehal Dhumal
43 Snehal Bankar
44 Prathmesh Kulkarni
45 Yogesh Mahajan
46 Omkar Rashinkar
47 Mangesh Dave
48 Sampada  Varade Videocon Company
49 Manali Pendse Shreya Systems
50 Shardul Rautmare PVG'S COET
51 Tushar Aher BSNL
52 Tushar Aher BSNL
2014-15
1 Priyanka Kulkarni Lectrotek Systems Pvt. Ltd.
2 Vrushali Gavale
3 Saurabh Gulwelkar
4 Rohan Dhumal
5 Vallabh Ansingkar
6 Neeraj Dharmadhikari
7 Chinmay Ghore
8 Shreyas Ghokhale
9 Shubham Lokhande
10 Kshitij Lakhani
11 Komal Modani
12 Shubhankar Khaladkar
13 Aishwarya Gujrathi
14 Komal Jadhav
15 Jyoti Bankar
16 Shaunak Tade
17 Priyanka Gaikwad
18 Tushar Aher S M Wireless Technologies
19 Monali Mhetre
20 Kalyani Ghale Prasar Bharati Broadcasting Corporation of India
21 Shardul Rautmare Concord Technologies
 
2013-14
1 Kalyani Ghale DST-NIMAT Project
2 Santosh Kharade Labview Workshop
3 Surabhi Rajandekar Mitsubishi Electric

Technical Events by Department

ACY 2012-13
  • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized of BE Project Competition by IEEE Communication Society at PVG’s COET , Pune in March and June 2012
  • Prof.M.P.Potadar conducted “Orientation meeting for online examination of signals and Systems” -SE(E&TC) at PVG’s COET on 12/09/2012.
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake organised alongwith
  • Prof.A.S.Najan a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 13
ACY 2013-14
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized One week - Faculty Orientation Workshop on SE(E &TC/Elex)Revised Syllabus 2012 Course for Network Theory under the aegis of Board of Studies(BOS) Electronics, University of Pune between 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at PVG’s COET, Pune.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar conducted Demo & Hands-on session on Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for the final year engineering students of PICT, Pune in March 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith
  • Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
ACY 2014-15
  • As a Nodal Coordinator of VLNC,Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized a Virtual Labs Training for 12 faculty of PVG’s COET, Pune on 14th March 2015.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized “Soft Skill” sessions by Hema Kulkarni for 3rd and final year students from 10th Jan to 7th March 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S. Deshpande organized a seminar on “ Overview on Industrial Automation ” by Mr. Nitin Lokhande for “ Educate to Automate ” for B. E. E & TC students on 26 th July 2014
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Desgpande organized Nature Film screening program Under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2015
  • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith
  • Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
  • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized Expert session for Skill Development on Product design basics by Mr. Sunil Desai on, “Electronic Product Design” process for Final Year Students by Mr. Sunil Desai.
ACY 2015-16
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a session on the topic: Opportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM on 7th January 2016 for BE class students, by our 1999 batch alumni & Technical Program Manager at Google, Mr. Amol Gadgil.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged Faculty Training o n Git(free and open source distributed version control system) on 2nd & 3rd May 2016. Eight faculties took the training.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Training on Virtual Lab development on 8,20,23 & 30th January 2016 for 12 team members of Vlabs of PVG’s COET on HTML5 & CSS3.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a training session for 14 students on Virtual Labs Digital Framework Development on 30th May 2016.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a session for VLABS Digitizers Student Forum for sharing of the new virtual labs developed by students of BE(Mech) & BE(IT) on 19th Dec 2016.
ACY 2016-17
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni worked as Coordinator of Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune. Under this organized following workshops: a)FDP on 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’. Dates: 15, 16, 17 December 2016. b)One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ organized on 18/3/2017
  • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni organized Experts Session on Quality Assurance in Engineering Education by
  • Prof. Ashutosh Marathe, Dean- Quality Assurance, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune on February 15, 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Modelica for faculty of E & TC & Mechanical departments at PVG’s COET between 6 to 9th June 2016. Twenty six faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Ruby for faculty of Computer & IT departments at PVG’s COET between 8 to 10th June 2016. Eight faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Inkscape for faculty of Printing Engg. department at PVG’s COET between 9 to 11th June 2016. Five faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre alongwith
  • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized “GDPI: Soft skill” sessions for third year students of all branches by Hema Kulkarni from 30th July to mid-september 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized Japanese Language Module-2 Orientation session for SE Div-1 and 2 on 29th July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized session on “Mentorship” by Hema Kulkarni on 30th July 2016
  • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized an orientation program for Asia-to-Japan, a placement initiative on 23rd Jan 2017
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari, Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh alongwith Dr.K.J.Kulkarni organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18th March 2017 at E&TC Dept of PVG’s COET, Pune
  • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari, Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh alongwith Dr.K.J.Kulkarni organized National Level student project competition under IEEE communication chapter Pune at E&TC Dept PVG’s COET, Pune on 5th June 2017

Result Analysis for ACY 2012-13 to ACY 2016-17

Result-Analysis-ENTC-PVG

LIST of TOPPERS

Year Class Division Student Name CGPA/ Percentage
2016-17 SE I DESHMUKH RUSHIKESH PRAMOD 9.20
SE II NANAVARE MADHURI SHANKAR 9.42
TE I BAGMAR KALPESH ISHWARLAL 76.20 %
TE II WAGH CHAITALI CHANDRAKANT 82.53 %
BE I DONGARE SHRUTI SADANAND 84.73 %
BE II SAYALI PRAMOD RANE 79.53 %
2015-16 SE I BAGMAR KALPESH ISHWARLAL 82.66 %
SE II WAGH CHAITALI CHANDRAKANT 74.33 %
TE I KOLI PRAJAKTA VASANTRAO 74.86
TE II PALKAR OMKAR JAYANT 76.13 %
BE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 79.20 %
BE II SHAH PRANAV SHIRISH 76.40
2014-15 SE I PALKAR OMKAR JAYANT 84.6 %
SE II KOLI PRAJAKTA VASANTRAO 78.26 %
TE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 76.06 %
TE II
BE I LADDHA SHALAKA VIJAY 77.20 %
BE II SAPTARSHI  RUTUJA KISHORE 77.07 %
2013-14 SE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 76.40 %
SE II TADKASE ASHUTOSH SATISH 82.86 %
TE I RAJANDEKAR SURABHI VIJAY 72.40 %
TE II SURVE MADHUR SUBODH 69.07 %
BE I KALEKAR ANUJA PRAKASH 73.80 %
BE II MEHENDALE JAIDEEP MADHAV 74.53 %
2012-13 SE I LAMBHATE NIRMAL BHAURAO 67.40
SE II SURVE MADHUR SUBODH 73.60 %
TE I KARHU RATHIN SANJEEV 69.20
TE II MS. LALWANI SNEHAL SANJAY 70.80 %
BE I ADITYA KURUDE 73.53
BE II THOMBAL UTKARSHA 74.80

Alumni Information

Sr.No. Name of the student   Present Status
1. Aditya Abhyankar PhD, MIT, Bostan Professor and Head, Department of Technology, University of Pune
2. Nikhil Satej Nahar   MS, IT Management, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Japan  
3 Siddharth  Kawoor MBA, MEM Northwestern University, Chicago IBM, Senior Consultant
4 Nishad  Mande B.E. E&TC Owner,NSM Solutions
5 Lalit Saptarshi M.Tech(IIT Bombay) Intel Technology India Pvt.Ltd., Sr. Design Engineer
6 Muktak Lalit Kanaskar   MSc, IC Design, NTU (Nanyang Technological University)Singapore   Application Engineer , Atemel R&D India Pvt.Ltd.

E & TC Department Library

Sr. No. Title Quantity Remarks
1. No. of Text Books 539 *Hard Disk of NPTEL Courses is available in Central Library.
2 NPTEL CDs ( E & TC Program) Sr.No.1 to 40 *
3 PC with Internet facility 01
Area of Dept. Library 12.43 sq.m

Departmental Library Facility

Module Description

Departmental Library equipped with

  1. Books
  2. NPTEL Back Up CD’s
  3. PC- Internet Facility(currently unavailable)
  4. Periodicals/Magazines
  5. Stacking/Storage  area for books with Accession numbers.
  6. University Question Paper Bank.
  7. Reading Room Area: 12.43sq.m
Any other contributory Inst./Industry

Department Faculty ,  Alumini, and Well wishers

Developed & Maintained by

Prof. Mrs. T. S. Khatavkar, Dept. Library Coordinator and Mr.Mohol, & Student Coordinators from Second year.

Duration of Development

Continuously Ongoing Process.

Resources consumed

Complementary Copies, Books Donated by Staff, Alumini, and Well wishers and University Question Paper sets.

Target Audience
  1. Students of Second, Third and Final year classes and
  2. Faculty
Usages and Citation etc.

Usage Need Based:

  1. As Reading and Discussion room  for students.
  2. For Internet Surfing - for Application Notes, Datasheets etc. necessary for Design Labs.
  3. Reference books for solving Assignments.
  4. University Question Paper Bank for Daily
  5. For referring NPTEL videos. Usage Register  Maintained.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.